What's The Biggest Threat to the World?


by SavvyRoo on Oct 27, 2014 | Views: 365 | Score: 13
Religious and Ethnic ViolenceInequalityPollution and the EnvironmentNuclear WeaponsAIDS and Other Diseases
Middle East341892010
Europe153214195
Asia1318222112
Latin America918252619
Africa241872229
United States242715237
% saying this poses greatest threat to world
Sources: pewglobal.org
Share:
Facebook Twitter Reddit Linked In Google Plus Pinterest Tumblr Email
URL:
Embed in your web page: (Preview)
Link:

Download image:

VOTE:
VOICE:
Please sign up or log in to comment
SavvyRoo
SavvyRoo on Oct 27, 2014 3:19 PM said:

Well, it depends on where you live. These results aren't particularly surprising, but they reveal how much people's experience at home affects their perception of threat. AIDS and other diseases, for example, are seen as the greatest threat in Africa, where these diseases kill the most people. Not so much in Europe or the United States, where inequality reigns.

Leah Rose Schwebel
Leah Rose Schwebel on Oct 28, 2014 10:22 PM said:

very interesting! thanks for sharing

Stephen Ostermiller
Stephen Ostermiller on Oct 30, 2014 4:06 PM said:

I'm surprised that the threat of nuclear weapons viewed as the top threat by such consist percentage around the world.

Noah
Noah on Oct 30, 2014 6:07 PM said:

50 years of cold war will do that.

favorite of Jacob Jedamus-Denu Leah Rose Schwebel Jocelyn Rossell wahid.lodin Amparo C.