The Growing Economic Clout of a College Degree


by Michael Collier on Sep 24, 2013 | Views: 199 | Score: 0
19912012
Less Than HS3395932631
High School5470752199
Some college, no degree6603863008
Associate's7240768902
Bachelor's92289100637
Master's104193114897
Doctorate131365150087
Professional150869180671
Education Level
Income per Household (2012 dollars)
Share:
Facebook Twitter Reddit Linked In Google Plus Pinterest Tumblr Email
URL:
Embed in your web page: (Preview)
Link:

Download image:

VOTE:
VOICE:
Please sign up or log in to comment
Michael Collier
Michael Collier on Sep 24, 2013 12:44 PM said:

Contrary to the popular sentiment that a college degree is "worthless" as of late, new U.S. Census data shows that college-educated households are the ONLY households whose incomes have grown on a PER HOUSEHOLD basis from 1991 to 2012. For those with at least a bachelor's degree, household income increased 9%,.