Food Prices: 1913 vs. 2013


by Steven Davies on Jul 9, 2013 | Views: 313 | Score: 2
19131913 (in 2013 $)2013
Bread0.061.411.42
Flour0.0330.780.524
Fresh milk, per gallon(1)0.3568.383.526
Cheese0.2225.225.832
Butter(2)0.4099.623.501
Coffee0.2997.045.902
Potatoes0.0160.380.627
Rice0.0862.020.715
Sirloin steak0.2385.65.705
Round steak0.2054.825.074
Chuck roast0.1493.513.696
Pork chops0.1874.43.465
Bacon0.2545.984.407
Ham0.2515.912.693
Eggs, per dozen0.3738.781.933
Sugar0.0581.380.683
Price ($)
Share:
Facebook Twitter Reddit Linked In Google Plus Pinterest Tumblr Email
URL:
Embed in your web page: (Preview)
Link:

Download image:

VOTE:
VOICE:
Please sign up or log in to comment
Steven Davies
Steven Davies on Jul 9, 2013 11:35 AM said:

Over the years, food prices in the U.S. have increased significantly with inflation, but many foods have actually become cheaper when 1913 prices are adjusted for inflation. In 1913, a dozen eggs cost $0.37, but when adjusted to 2013 dollars, the eggs cost $8.78, an outrageous amount compared to the $1.93 that it costs to purchase a dozen eggs today.

favorite of paul.sheldon