Killer diseases don't raise the most money


by Stephen Ostermiller on Aug 31, 2014 | Views: 154 | Score: 4
Money raised (thousands)Deaths (US)
Breast cancer25785041374
Prostate cancer14700021176
Heart disease54100596577
Motor Neuron Disease (including ALS)229006849
HIV and AIDS140007683
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease7000142942
Diabetes420073831
Suicide220039518
Sources: imgur.com
Share:
Facebook Twitter Reddit Linked In Google Plus Pinterest Tumblr Email
URL:
Embed in your web page: (Preview)
Link:

Download image:

VOTE:
VOICE:
Please sign up or log in to comment
Stephen Ostermiller
Stephen Ostermiller on Aug 27, 2014 11:06 PM said:

Donations are not proportional to the need for research.

favorite of Anthony Sibley (AJ) Noah