Islam, Law and The Quran: Where Do They Meet?


by SavvyRoo on Apr 29, 2016 | Views: 74 | Score: 0
Strictly followFollow the values and principles of Islam, but don't strictly followDo not follow at allDon't know / No opinion
Pakistan781624
Palestine Territory652384
Jordan543871
Malaysia52171712
Senegal4933162
Nigeria27174214
Indonesia22521610
Lebanon1537426
Turkey13383613
Burkina Faso927604
% of Muslims that said the laws should follow the Quran in the following manner...
Country
%
Sources: pewglobal.org
Share:
Facebook Twitter Reddit Linked In Google Plus Pinterest Tumblr Email
URL:
Embed in your web page: (Preview)
Link:

Download image:

VOTE:
VOICE:
Please sign up or log in to comment
SavvyRoo
SavvyRoo on Apr 29, 2016 1:31 PM said:

In Muslim nations, the question of religion and the law can be a tricky one. The Quran is explicit and detailed in outlining the Islamic legal system, but should this system influence the laws of a sovereign nation? Opinion on the topic is largely divided, with hard-line Islamic nations like Pakistan overwhelmingly support a strict following of Islamic law, while more secular Islamic nations like Burkina Faso disregard the Quran's law completely.