Americans Unlikely to Follow Political News, Prefer Sports


by Anthony Sibley (AJ) on Jul 29, 2013 | Views: 64 | Score: 0
18-2930-4950-6465+
Politics5162127
International Affairs10101622
Local Government12152734
Entertainment1811116
Crime20273434
Sports27272824
Percentage following each type of news "very closely"
Share:
Facebook Twitter Reddit Linked In Google Plus Pinterest Tumblr Email
URL:
Embed in your web page: (Preview)
Link:

Download image:

VOTE:
VOICE:
Please sign up or log in to comment
Anthony Sibley (AJ)
Anthony Sibley (AJ) on Jul 29, 2013 12:22 AM said:

Overall, Americans are significantly more likely to closely follow sports over politics and international affairs. This is especially the case for those aged 18-29, with only 5% closely following politics, a third the proportion of the any other age group. Conversely, young adults watch far more entertainment television than any other group.