High School Students Express Low Job Confidence


by SavvyRoo on Feb 4, 2015 | Views: 75 | Score: 0
% who strongly agree, "I know I will find a good job after I graduate" U.S. students overallBoysGirls
Grade 5686770
Grade 6676668
Grade 7636363
Grade 8586058
Grade 9525451
Grade 10495147
Grade 11474946
Grade 12485046
Sources: gallup.com
Share:
Facebook Twitter Reddit Linked In Google Plus Pinterest Tumblr Email
URL:
Embed in your web page: (Preview)
Link:

Download image:

VOTE:
VOICE:
Please sign up or log in to comment
SavvyRoo
SavvyRoo on Feb 4, 2015 2:28 AM said:

Optimism about future job pursuits declines over time, but the decline is steeper for girls than boys. Two-thirds (67%) of boys in grade 5 strongly agree that they will find a good job when they graduate, compared with half of boys in the 12th grade -- a difference of 17 percentage points.

Madinah Noorai
Madinah Noorai on Feb 5, 2015 3:49 PM said:

My high school had a resume-building course and other classes on career- building. I think adding more classes like these will increase job outlooks