America's Largest Political Contributors


by SavvyRoo on Oct 23, 2014 | Views: 35 | Score: 0
Total Political Contribution In USD From 1989 To 2014
ActBlue121185007
AFSCME64403215
National Association of Realtors61429521
National Education Association59925783
AT&T Inc58928166
International Brotherhood Of Electrical Workers47787464
Goldman Sachs47062035
American Association For Justice44709540
Carpenters and Joiners Union43671423
United Auto Workers42686875
Sources: opensecrets.org
Share:
Facebook Twitter Reddit Linked In Google Plus Pinterest Tumblr Email
URL:
Embed in your web page: (Preview)
Link:

Download image:

VOTE:
VOICE:
Please sign up or log in to comment
SavvyRoo
SavvyRoo on Oct 23, 2014 4:03 PM said:

More than any other, these organizations know that paying for political influence is not cheap. Of the top ten political contributors, six of them, including the largest contributor ActBlue, principally support the Democratic Party.

Noah
Noah on Oct 24, 2014 10:53 AM said:

ActBlue is an anomaly as it isn't a union or organization with an agenda per se. Rather it is a general PAC for fundraising for the democratic party. Though as a PAC, of course, it is not associated with the party (wink, wink).