To Whom Do We Owe Our Great National Debt?


by Christian Stellakis on Oct 24, 2014 | Views: 128 | Score: 2
Amount of US debt owned in USD (as of January 2013)
Hong Kong142900000000
Belgium143500000000
Luxembourg144700000000
Russia162900000000
Switzerland192700000000
Taiwan196600000000
Brazil253400000000
Japan1120000000000
China1260000000000
United States4140000000000
Share:
Facebook Twitter Reddit Linked In Google Plus Pinterest Tumblr Email
URL:
Embed in your web page: (Preview)
Link:

Download image:

VOTE:
VOICE:
Please sign up or log in to comment
Christian Stellakis
Christian Stellakis on Oct 24, 2014 1:47 PM said:

For many people, the total amount of US debt is beyond comprehension. But to whom do we owe such an exorbitant amount? Primarily ourselves. About 36 percent of the US's public debt is due to the federal government borrowing from a host of domestic investors.

favorite of Noah