Relief Aid for Haiti: Where Did the Money Go?


by Christian Stellakis on Jun 2, 2014 | Views: 123 | Score: 3
Haitian Government19500000
Red Cross101800000
Agencies and NGOs under UN Appeal607300000
In-kind Donations111200000
Donor's Own Government Agencies824600000
Other Service Providers758900000
Sources: theguardian.com
Share:
Facebook Twitter Reddit Linked In Google Plus Pinterest Tumblr Email
URL:
Embed in your web page: (Preview)
Link:

Download image:

VOTE:
VOICE:
Please sign up or log in to comment
Christian Stellakis
Christian Stellakis on Jun 1, 2014 10:25 AM said:

Four years after an earthquake in Haiti killed more than 300,000 people and left over a million homeless, the nation is still attempting to recover. Despite the initial outpouring of support, much of the relief aid for Haiti has been squandered. Less than 1% of all the money donated for relief programs reached the Haitian government.

favorite of Jacob Jedamus-Denu